TSSAA Football Polls Sep 10st

Sep 10, 2018

TSSAA Football Polls


TSSAA Football Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote.
The Mountain Press

The Mountain Press

Poll Author

Division I “Class 6A”


Division I “Class 6A”

Record Points Prev
1 Maryville (6) 3-1 137 1
2 Blackman (3) 4-0 132 4
3 Oakland (4) 2-1 126 3
4 Ravenwood (1) 3-1 96 2
5 Whitehaven 4-0 79 6
6 Cane Ridget 4-0 73 7
7 Farragut 4-0 73 7
8 Germantown (1) 4-0 64 8
9 Mt. Juliet (1) 4-0 44 9
10 Bearden 4-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Brentwood 3. Memphis Central 2. Ooltewah 2. Smyrna 1. Lebanon 1. Cookeville 1. Bradley Central 1.

Division I “Class 5A”


Division I “Class 5A”

Record Points Prev
1 Knoxville Fulton (16) 3-0 160 1
2 Knoxville Catholic 2-1 122 3
3 Henry County 4-0 120 6
4 Oak Ridge 3-1 108 2
5 Clarksville NE 4-0 94 4
6 Clarksville 4-0 90 7
7 David Crockett 4-0 65 9
8 South Boyle 3-1 47 5
9 Tennessee 3-1 13 NR
10 Daniel Boone 2-1 11 T10
Others receiving votes: Cocke County 8. Page 7. Summit 7. Rhea County 6. Kirby 6. Powell 5. Soddy Daisy 4. Beech 4. Hillwood 2. Hillsboro 1.

Division I “Class 4A”


Division I “Class 4A”

Record Points Prev
1 Greeneville (16) 4-0 160 1
2 Anderson County 4-0 140 2
3 Elizabethton 4-0 124 3
4 Jackson South Side 4-0 101 5
5 Dyersburg 4-0 85 7
6 Maplewood 3-1 76 6
7 Springfield 3-0 52 8
8 Crockett County 4-0 51 9
9 Haywood County 2-2 47 4
10 Montgomery Central 4-0 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Stone Memorial 9. Marshall County 8. Jackson North Side 7. Nolensville 5. Memphis East 2. White House 1. Hardin County 1. Chattanooga Central 1.

Division I “Class 3A”


Division I “Class 3A”

Record Points Prev
1 Alcoa (16) 4-0 160 1
2 Covington 4-0 144 2
3 Red Bank 3-0 120 3
4 Fairview 3-1 99 5
5 Upperman 4-0 97 6
6 East Nashville 4-0 80 8
7 Pearl-Cohn 2-2 65 4
8 Johnson County 3-1 56 9
9 Auston-East 2-2 24 7
10 York Institute 3-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Unicoi County 6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4. Milan 4. Brainerd 2. Raleigh Egypt 1. Wooddale 1. Sequatchie County 1.

Division I “Class 2A”


Division I “Class 2A”

Record Points Prev
1 Meigs County (14) 4-0 158 1
2 Columbia Academy (2) 4-0 142 2
3 Peabody 4-0 130 3
4 Tyner Academy 3-1 105 4
5 Sullivan North 4-0 96 5
6 Watertown 4-0 86 6
7 Westmoreland 4-0 62 10
8 Riverside 3-0 30 NR
9 Oneida 3-1 28 7
(tie) Lewis County, Polk County 3-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Waverly 6. Trousdale County 4. Adamsville 4. East Robertson 4. Fairley 4. Gibson County 3. Hampton 3. Hickman County 1.

Division II “Class 1A”


Division II “Class 1A”

Record Points Prev
1 Greeneville (14) 4-0 158 1
2 South Pittsburg (1) 4-0 144 2
3 Cornersville (1) 4-0 122 3
4 Huntingdon 4-0 109 4
5 Whitwell 4-0 97 T5
6 Cloudland 2-1 60 7
7 Lake County 3-1 51 8
8 Dresden 3-1 38 T5
9 Coalfield 3-1 20 10
10 West Carroll 4-0 28 NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Pleasant 18. Midway 9. Harriman 5. Wayne County 3. Oliver Springs 2. Clay County 2. Moore County 2. Hillcrest 1. Gordonsville 1.

Division II “Class A”


Division II “Class A”

Record Points Prev
1 Davidson Academy (14) 4-0 158 1
2 Middle Tennessee Christian (1) 4-0 149 2
3 Fayette Academy (1) 3-0 132 3
4 Clarksville Academy 2-1 62 5
5 Friendship Christian 2-2 57 4
Others receiving votes: Ezell-Harding 48. Grace Christian 14. Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 13. Rosemark Academy 7.

Division II “Class AA”


Division II “Class AA”

Record Points Prev
1 Lausanne Collegiate (16) 4-0 160 1
2 CPA 4-0 134 2
3 BGA 4-0 129 3
4 Notre Dame 3-1 113 4
5 Chattanooga Christian 3-1 48 NR
Others receiving votes: ECS 24. St. George’s 18. CAK 8. Franklin Road Academy 6.

Division II “Class AAA”


Division II “Class AAA”

Record Points Prev
1 Brentwood Academy (15) 4-0 159 1
2 CBHS 3-1 127 3
3 McCallie 3-1 103 4
4 MBA 3-1 86 2
5 MUS (1) 3-0 80 NR
Others receiving votes: Briarcrest 79. Ensworth 6.
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Previous Polls


Previous Polls

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.